Our UAE and UA offices

 
Ask a question 

United Kingdom

Citizenship and residency programs through investment
 
There are several immigration programs allowing citizenship in the UK:
 
1) The investor's program (Visa Tier 1)
2) Entrepreneur's program (Visa Tier 1 Entrepreneur)
 
 
The investor's program (Visa Tier 1)
 
The residence permit for the category of investor is issued for the whole family (spouses and children under 18 years) for a period of 3 years with a subsequent extension for 2 years.
 
The minimum period of residence in the UK for citizenship is 5 years.
 
The investor's visa gives the right to do business and work in the UK without restrictions. The investor also has the right to issue visas for his working personnel.
 
The timing of the registration of the permanent permit and citizenship of the UK depends on the size of the investments, namely:
  • an investment of £ 2 000 000 - the permanent residence permit is obtained in five years and the citizenship of UK on the sixth year;
  • an investment of £ 5,000,000 - the permanent residence permit is obtained in three years and the citizenship of UK on the fifth year;
  • an investment of £ 10,000,000 - the permanent residence permit is obtained in two years and the citizenship of UK on the fifth year.
Investments can be in the form of:
  • British government/corporate bonds;
  • shares of British companies;
  • capital in existing companies registered in the UK
 
It should be noted that the purchase of real estate, as well as placing deposits in the bank for the specified amount is not an investment in the context of the immigration program.
 
In accordance with the immigration policy, the applicant is entitled to take in a UK bank a loan required for an investment of £ 2,000,000 if he has assets in the amount of not less than £ 4,000,000 (funds and assets owned by the spouse or parents can be taken into account in assessing of the applicant's capital).
 
Entrepreneur program (Visa Tier 1 Entrepreneur)
 
The entrepreneur's visa is intended for those who already have or are going to start a business in the United Kingdom.
 
The residence permit is issued for the whole family (spouses and children under 18 years) for a period of 3 years, with a subsequent extension for 2 years.
 
After 5 years stay in the UK, a permanent residence permit is issued. After the next 6 months, the citizenship of UK is drawn up.
 
An entrepreneur can register in the UK a company of any of the four existing types (or acquire a stake in it):
  • The private company with limited liability;
  • The public company with limited liability;
  • The private company with unlimited liability;
  • The private partnership with limited liability.
 
The amount of investments in the company must be at least £ 200,000.
In addition, the applicant must confirm the amount of money sufficient to reside in the UK (at least £ 3,100 in a personal bank account for three months, as well as for each family member of £ 1,800).
 
Please contact us for more information.

 
2007 waltonconsultants.co.uk | Privacy Policy
22 Billet Street, Taunton, Somerset, TA1 3NG, United Kingdom

tel.: +44 (0) 1823 423407
Ask a question